ENG | Privacy policy

 

We are using cookies to ensure the effective functioning of our website, personalize your experience, our content, our ads and some features available on social media. Those informations might be shared with our partners. Please consult our data policy here I agree cookies Learn more

INTRODUCTION



Pierre Lannier is committed to the confidentiality of your data and the protection of your privacy. By using the Pierre Lannier website, you are likely to entrust us with information that will be used by Pierre Lannier for the purpose for which it is collected.

The purpose of this page is to describe the information we collect, when, for what purpose(s) and for how long we keep it. It also explains how to exercise your rights to consult, modify and delete the data we collect. This page completes our website terms of use and our website general terms and conditions of sale.

The word "website" used below refers to the website https://www.pierre-lannier.com



CHANGE OF THE CHARTER

We invite you to regularly consult this privacy policy. As part of the improvement of our services and in certain very specific cases, we may occasionally change this charter. We will notify you, either through the home page or by email of any changes.

We will always indicate at the top of this page the date of the last modification.



Date of last update : 11/06/18



1.- THE COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

By interacting with us, you may provide us with personal data:

  • When you browse our website and validate the use of cookies or other tracking devices,
  • When you subscribe or unsubscribe from our newsletter,
  • When you create an account on our webite,
  • When you place an order or a return from our webite,
  • When you use our contact form (after-sales service, application, influencers,...),
  • When you write a view on our products,
  • When you write to us to let us know about a desire or an improvement,
  • When you participate in a competition organized on our social networks, 
  • When you react to messages you receive (emails, sms).



2.- WHAT DO WE COLLECT ?

As part of our activities and our obligation of means, we collect personal data. Personal data is used to connect you as an individual.



DATA TYPE

AT WHAT TIME?

WHAT WE COLLECT

FOR WHAT PURPOSE?

WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE THEM?

NEWSLETTER CONTACT INFORMATION


Email

When you subscribe to our newsletter


> Email

> Date of subscription to the newsletter



Send news, new products, promotions, personalized suggestions


We entrust this information in an automated way to our service provider for sending communications to our customers

CUSTOMER ACCOUNT DETAILS

Gender, First name, Last name
E-mail address, telephone number
Preferred billing & delivery address


When you register for our account. 


Some information is essential (*)

> Gender (*) 
> Email (*)
> Date of registration in our account
> First name (*)
> Name (*)
> Date of birth
> Number & Street name + additional address
> Postal Code
> City
> State/Région
> Country
> Phone number
> Fax


Send news, new products, promotions, personalized suggestions (if you have clearly accepted it).

Also to use them for the purpose of understanding our users and improving our services.

Finally, to make it easier for you to place future orders.


We entrust this information in an automated way to:


> Our service provider for sending communications to our customers


> Our transporter to ensure our returns

ORDER / RETURN DETAILS

First name, Last name
E-mail address, telephone number
Preferred billing & delivery address


When placing an order on our website
When requesting a return.

Some information is essential (*)


> Gender (*)
> Email (*)
> Date of registration in our account
> First name (*)
> Name (*)
> Date of birth
> Number & Street name + additional address
> Postal Code
> City
> State/Région
> Country
> Phone number
> Fax


Send news, new products, promotions, personalized suggestions (if you have clearly accepted it).

Also to use them for the purpose of understanding our users and improving our services.

Finally, to make it easier for you to place future orders.


We entrust this information in an automated way to:


> Our service provider for sending communications to our customers


> Our transporter to ensure our deliveries and returns


> Our service provider specialized in the identification of payment fraud

CONTACT DETAILS


First name, Last name
E-mail address, telephone number
Preferred billing & delivery address



When filling in the contact form.

Some information is essential (*)


> Contact type (reseller or customer) (*)
> First name (*)
> Name (*)
> Email (*)
> Adress
> Postal code
> City
> Country
> Phone number



Provide the service requested according to your request.



We do not share this information.

CONTACT DETAILS / PROFESSIONAL AREA


First name, Last name
E-mail address, telephone number
Preferred billing & delivery address


If you are a reseller, as part of our activity to our distributors and the content made available to them, you are required to create a professional customer account

Some information is essential (*)



> First name (*)
> Name (*)
> Pierre Lannier customer code (*)
> Email (*)
> Phone number (*)



Provide you with the services offered to our resellers (product description, marketing visuals, product photos, etc.)



We do not share this information

CONTACT DETAILS / CUSTOMER OPINIONS

First name, Last name
E-mail address, telephone number
Preferred billing & delivery address



When you want to submit an opinion on one of our products, whether you have purchased it on our website or from one of our reseller partners.

> Username on our Site (customer ID) (*)
> Email (*)
> First name (*)
> Name (*)
> Age
> Gender
> City
> Postal code
> Country
> IP adress
> Device used (Smartphone, Tablet, Computer)

Proof of purchase or use of the product or service commented on in the notice submitted and for which a request for certification has been made, usually a PDF file corresponding to an invoice.

To authenticate that the person filing the notice is a person who has purchased and is a user of the product.


This authentication process is very important to guarantee an optimal reliability when you choose.



We entrust this information in an automated way to:

> Our service as a certifier of customer opinions. This partner is certified by COFRAC.

More information on our partner's privacy policy: https://www.wethic-certification.fr/

LOCATION DETAILS

GPS coordinates


When you are looking for a reseller partner on our website, you can geolocate to find the reseller closest to your current location.

Only if you do so.



> Geolocation of your IP address



Find the nearest Pierre Lannier product distributor.



We do not share this information

PAYMENT

Payment terminal

When you make a payment on our site.

Data related to your payment terminal

By collecting this data we determine a risk profile related to our anti-fraud policy. This data is used to determine whether or not to use your bank's 3D Secure.

This information is only shared with our payment security partner: ONEYTrust

 

Cookies :

We use cookies (small files) on your computer to understand your use of our website.

Cookies are used to :

  • Understand your navigation on the site in order to constantly adapt and improve it.
  • Memorize the choices you make so that you don't have to ask for them again (for example, in French or English).



If you do not accept cookies on your first visit, we will not install them and will not take any information about your visit to us.

These data are kept for 13 months. At the end of these 13 months, they are automatically deleted. You can also modify them yourself (see section 5).



3.- DATA STORAGE



As part of our business and performance obligations, we will not keep your information longer than we consider as necessary.

Your data are kept for a maximum of 3 years, or even 13 months for those related to cookies.



4.- HOW TO EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS?



Pierre-Lannier.fr is committed to respecting the confidentiality of the data entrusted to it.

The site has been declared to the CNIL n°2116814 v 0 since its creation.

In this respect, and with the strengthening of your rights following the entry into force of the European Data Protection Regulation, you have:

  1. The right to be informed. We keep updated a clear and transparent record of all the data we collect and how we use it. This is the purpose of this privacy policy. 
  2. The right of access. If we process certain information, you have the right to access it. If you wish to obtain this information, please refer to the last paragraph of this article.
  3. The right of correction. You have the right to have your information corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  4. The right of cancellation. We can delete your information upon request. This is the "right to forget".
  5. The right to limit processing. If you wish to block or delete any future use of the data we have collected, you may notify us.
  6. The right to data portability. You have the right to obtain your personal information in an accessible and transferable format so that you can use it for your own purposes with different service providers.
  7. The right to file a complaint. You have the right to file a complaint about the way we handle or process your data with the national data protection authority.
  8. The right to withdraw from your consent. If you have given your consent to one of our processing activities (i.e. we rely on consent as the legal basis for processing your information), you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time. Either by contacting us or directly through your user account on our site.
  9. The right to stop the process. You have the right to stop certain types of process, including process for direct marketing and profiling purposes. You can stop by changing your marketing preferences or by disabling cookies (see below).
  10. The right to determine instructions regarding the processing of your data after your death. 

How to make your choices about cookies, refer to your browser: the configuration of each software is different. It is usually described in the help menu of your browser software. We invite you to read it. This will allow you to know how to change your cookie preferences.

To exercise your rights or to know them in detail, you can contact our Data Protection Officer:

PIERRE LANNIER – Consumer Service

To the attention of DPO Pierre Lannier

16, rue de Dossenheim

67 330 – ERNOLSHEIM-LÈS-SAVERNE



5.- DATA SECURITY

Most of the data you entrust to us is transmitted automatically and completely securely. Safety is at the heart of our concerns and we engage in drastic processes with our subcontractors. The measures we put in place protect you against any unlawful processing of your data, as well as against any accidental loss, destruction or damage. 

As part of the reinforcement of the level of security linked to transactions carried out on its website and the protection of its customers against possible identity theft or attempted fraud, Pierre Lannier  is likely to communicate to its service provider Oney Tech, the personal data concerning you collected during your order, for the purpose of analysis and evaluation of a level of trust linked to your order.

During this analysis, Oney Tech may access information stored in the electronic communication terminal equipment you are using to determine the machine identifier of this terminal and to verify that this same terminal has not been used to perform multiple transactions based on different identities.

Oney Tech will keep the data collected in this way for the purpose of enriching and managing its order analysis system. In addition, the occurrence of an unpaid payment due to fraudulent use of a payment method will result in the machine identifier associated with this unpaid payment being entered in a payment incident file implemented by Oney Tech.

In accordance with the amended law n°78-17 of 6 January 1978, relating to data processing, files and freedoms, you have a right of access and opposition that you can exercise at any time with Oney Tech in its capacity as controller, at the e-mail address "contact@sellsecure.com" or at the following postal address: Oney Tech - 34 Avenue de Flandre 59170 Croix.